Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryPrecision Machining Company

Precision Machining Company Quality Control

A certificate is a document with a number, and the number is what makes it checkable. Three third-party-certified systems govern production here, each issued by URS.

StandardCertificate numberScope
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnMachining of metal parts
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnManufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3)
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management related to machining of metal parts

Why IATF 16949 matters to precision: it requires the SPC, FMEA, and control-plan discipline that keeps a process stable enough to hold tight tolerances repeatedly. That discipline runs on every job here — a precision part is precision because the process is controlled, not because one part happened to pass.

A certificate number is checkable, and the check is the point. Give the registrar the number and the standard is either confirmed or it is not — two minutes, no ambiguity. That is why a logo without a number is worth so little: a logo is a graphic anyone can copy, while a number is a fact the issuer owns. Read the scope line too. The scope says exactly what the certificate covers, and an honest scope that excludes product design is a stronger signal than a stretched one that claims everything.

How is process capability proven?

A single part in tolerance is luck; a process in tolerance is precision. The difference is the control chart, which shows the process is stable and predictable over time. Here is the real SPC result this facility works to:

CharacteristicSpec rangeSubgroupsX̄CpkJudgement
Length76.1 – 76.5 mm25 × 476.3931.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim)OK

The internal standard is Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general ones. A Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) means the process sits comfortably inside spec with margin to spare — the chart tells you it will keep producing good parts, which is the only kind of precision worth paying for.

The chart is the part of the claim you can verify without trusting a summary. A control chart plots the subgroup means and ranges over time: the mean shows whether the process is centered, the range shows whether it is stable, and the control limits show where drift would appear first. A stable chart means the process is in control; a chart that has run outside its limits means the process changed, and the change has a date and a cause. Ask for the chart, not just the Cpk number — the chart is where the number came from.

What inspection instruments verify precision dimensions?

Verification is only as good as the instruments behind it, and the bench here is the same class a buyer would use to audit the shop:

The instruments matter because a measurement is only as good as the resolution behind it. A tolerance of ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) needs an instrument that resolves finer than 0.005 mm, which is why the bench is built around CMMs and laser microscopy rather than handheld tools. The same logic runs through the whole bench: the profilometer reads surface finish finer than the eye, the XRF reads alloy chemistry finer than a magnet, and the hardness tester reads a heat-treat result finer than a scratch test. Each instrument exists to resolve a specific claim the drawing makes.

Can parts be traced back to the raw material?

Surface roughness tester checking finish
Surface-finish verification
Hexagon CMM verifying precision dimensions at Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory
Hexagon CMM dimensional verification

Precision is a chain, and traceability is the record of every link. The MES/ERP system records the full chain on every job: raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results. Incoming material is XRF-checked against the mill certificate before it reaches a machine. If a dimension ever drifts out of spec, the record names the exact lot, machine, and operator, so the cause is isolated, not guessed.

Traceability is the record that turns "we checked it" into "here is the check." The chain runs from the raw material lot, through every process step and machine, to the operator and the inspection result. Its value shows when something goes wrong: a non-conformance can be traced to a lot, a machine, and an operator in minutes, and the fix is targeted instead of guessed. A system that cannot produce that record on demand has a traceability story, not a traceability chain, and the follow-up question about which machine ran which operation will expose the difference.

How are defects prevented before machining starts?

XRF spectrometer checking alloy composition at incoming
XRF alloy check at incoming

Precision is easier to keep than to recover. The APQP/PPAP sequence prevents defects during planning, before the first setup: a process flow chart maps every step, a PFMEA defines failure modes and countermeasures, a control plan specifies critical characteristics and sampling, and SPC catches drift before it becomes a defect. This is the discipline that keeps a tight tolerance from quietly becoming a loose one.

The APQP sequence is a planning discipline, and its stages are worth knowing by name. It moves from planning, through product design and process design, to process validation and then feedback. The PFMEA and control plan sit inside that sequence, and together they do one thing: they decide, before the first setup, where a defect could appear and what will catch it. That is why a quality system is not a department that inspects parts at the end — it is a plan that prevents the defect at the start.

What quality documents ship with the parts?

The written record of precision should ship with the part it describes. Depending on the program, the shipment includes a first-article inspection report (full layout against the drawing), a CMM dimensional report, SPC control charts, and the material certificate. Those documents are the proof that "±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)" was measured, not assumed, and they are what you check before trusting a precision machining company.

How do you read an SPC control chart?

An SPC control chart is a picture of a process over time, and it answers one question: is this process stable? The chart plots subgroup means and ranges against control limits. The center line is the process average; the control limits are the boundaries the process should stay inside if nothing has changed; and any point outside them says the process shifted, with a date attached.

Three things to look for. First, the center: is the average sitting near the middle of the tolerance, or crowding one edge? A process on the edge is one nudge from out-of-spec even while every point passes. Second, the spread: are the points tight or wide? A tight, centered chart is a capable process; a wide one is a process fighting its own variation. Third, the trend: are the points drifting, or stable? A slow drift is the earliest warning of a tool wearing or a fixture loosening, and the chart catches it long before a part fails.

The chart is the difference between inspecting parts and controlling a process. If you can read one, you can ask a supplier for evidence instead of accepting a summary, and the chart is where the evidence lives.

What do PPAP and first-article inspection mean for you?

PPAP (Production Part Approval Process) is the package a supplier submits to prove a production process can make a part to spec, before volume ships. It bundles the documents a buyer actually wants: the dimensional report, the material certificate, the control plan, the PFMEA, and the capability studies. The first-article inspection is its centerpiece — one part measured completely against the drawing.

For you, the package does one thing: it moves the trust question from "can you make it" to "here is the evidence you made it." A PPAP is not a certificate of a supplier's general goodness; it is evidence for a specific part number on a specific process. That is why it is requested per program, not once per supplier, and why a supplier that can produce it on request has already done the proving work.

The level of the submission is agreed between buyer and supplier — it can be as light as a dimensional report or as full as a complete documentation package. The point is not the thickness of the file; it is that the evidence exists and matches the part. Ask for the dimensional report and the capability chart first; those two cover most of what you needs to know before trusting the rest.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Designed for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Designed for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Designed for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Designed for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Designed for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ask to see the measurement behind the precision

Request a sample CMM report and SPC chart — email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is measurement the proof of precision?

In short, A tolerance is only real if it is measured. A machine can claim ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), but the claim becomes precision only when a CMM confirms it and an SPC chart shows the process stays in control.

What certifications back the quality system?

In short, ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), all issued by URS. The IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so the shop operates as a build-to-print manufacturer.

How is process capability proven?

In short, With SPC control charts on key characteristics. On a representative length characteristic of 76.1–76.5 mm, the chart showed Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) across 25 subgroups, against a target of Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial for key characteristics and ≥ 1.33 for general ones — a stable process, not a passing sample.

What inspection instruments verify precision dimensions?

In short, Two Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, a KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope, a SURFCOM 1800D profilometer, an iCHEQ XRF spectrometer, micro-Vickers hardness testers, and coating-thickness, salt-spray, and tensile testers — the same class of instrument a buyer would use to audit the shop.

Can parts be traced back to the raw material?

In short, Yes. The MES/ERP system records material source, process parameters, machine data, batch, operator, and inspection results for every lot, and incoming material is XRF-checked against its mill certificate.

What quality documents ship with the parts?

In short, A first-article inspection report, a CMM dimensional report, SPC control charts, and the material certificate can ship with the parts. The documents are the written record of the precision you paid for — evidence of what was measured, not a pass-or-fail note.

What is the difference between inspection and process control?

In short, Inspection measures parts after they are made; process control keeps the process stable so the parts come out right in the first place. The SPC chart is the process-control tool — it catches drift before it becomes a defect.

What is a first-article inspection?

In short, A first-article inspection is the full measurement of one part against every dimension on the drawing, before a run is released. It proves the setup produces the part the drawing describes and that the measurement plan covers every critical feature.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
  • ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials

Continue reading

ISO 9001:2015 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 116024/A/0001/UK/En.IATF 16949:2016 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded.ISO 14001:2015 certificate issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, certificate number 116024/B/0001/UK/En.
Certificates issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).