Precision Machining Company Factory

A machine can only claim precision; a metrology bench confirms it. Here the bench holds 20+ instruments: two Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs for dimensional verification, a KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and a SURFCOM 1800D profilometer for surface finish, an XRF spectrometer for alloy confirmation at incoming, and hardness, coating-thickness, salt-spray, and tensile testers for material and finishing. A buyer standing in front of that bench can ask one question that settles the precision question: "show me a CMM report from a job that shipped last week."
The bench and the floor work as a loop. A machine produces a dimension; the CMM measures it; the measurement feeds back into the process. Break the loop and precision decays into hope — the machine keeps cutting, but nobody knows whether the cut is still right. The bench is not an audit ornament; it is the feedback half of the precision system, and the reason the tolerance stays repeatable instead of becoming a one-time result.
How does the factory keep precision stable over time?
A tolerance held once is a sample; a tolerance held every day is a process. Stability comes from the loop between machine and measurement: the SPC program charts key characteristics continuously, and the chart catches drift before it becomes a defect. On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm), the process shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) against an initial-study target of Ppk ≥ 1.67 — evidence that the precision is not a lucky day but a controlled state.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
Stability is maintained by watching the chart, not by hoping. When a tool wears or a fixture loosens, the first sign is not a scrap part — it is a point on the chart drifting toward a control limit. The SPC program catches that drift while it is still recoverable, which is why a stable Cpk is a standing claim rather than a lucky day. The number Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics is the record that the process has stayed inside that loop over time, and the chart is where you can see it.
How does the factory document its compliance?

Compliance on this floor is documented, not asserted. The three certificates — ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En) — are issued by URS and carry numbers a registrar can confirm. The IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, stated plainly. Environmental management runs under ISO 14001, alongside solar panels on the roof that feed roughly 20,000 kWh of green power a month.
Compliance is documented rather than asserted for a simple reason: a document can be checked, and an assertion cannot. The three certificate numbers are verifiable with URS, the IATF 16949 scope is stated plainly, and the environmental management runs under ISO 14001 alongside the solar feed. Each item is a record you can confirm, and a record that survives a visit is the only kind of compliance that means anything.
What does a factory visit confirm about precision?
A visit turns the precision claim into something you have seen. A proper audit — in person or by live video — reviews four things in order: the machine list against the floor, the XRF incoming checks, a sample CMM report, and the quality-system records. Those four are the physical evidence behind the ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) claim, and they are the same four this page has walked through. Confirm them once, and the precision you order is the precision you have seen produced.
The four-step visit is ordered on purpose. The machine list against the floor confirms the equipment exists; the XRF incoming checks confirm the material is what the drawing says; the sample CMM report confirms the tolerance is measured; and the quality-system records confirm the whole thing is documented. Walk them in order and the visit turns the ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) claim into something you have seen with your own eyes, which is the only proof that travels back with you.
Why do machine brands matter to a precision claim?
Machine brands matter because a tolerance is a physical result, and the machine is where the physics happens. A rigid machining center keeps the tool exactly where the program puts it under cutting force; a light one deflects and spends the tolerance on flex. The brands on this floor — Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, Tsugami — are named because each is built for a specific class of work, and you can confirm the nameplate against the list.
The distinction that matters to precision is rigidity. Milling and mill-turn work demand a stiff structure and a stable spindle, which is the Mazak and Brother role. Swiss-type turning demands a guide bushing that holds slender stock at the cut, which is the Citizen, Star, and Tsugami role. Put the wrong machine on a feature and the tolerance is fought instead of held, no matter how careful the setup.
your question follows: which machine runs this part, and can I see it? A factory that answers with a brand and a nameplate is describing equipment; one that answers with "CNC machines" is describing a category, and a category holds no tolerance.
Why do the people decide whether precision repeats?
Machines hold tolerance; people keep it there. The floor runs 100+ employees, more than 80% of them skilled technicians — a ratio that matters because precision work is set up, monitored, and corrected by people between the chart readings. A machine can drift; it takes a technician reading the SPC chart to catch the drift and correct the offset before a part fails.
The skill shows in the small decisions a buyer never sees: how a fixture is clamped so the part does not flex, how a tool is changed before it wears past the tolerance, how a first article is read against the drawing. Each decision is a person applying judgment to a process, and the staffing ratio is the factory's statement about whether that judgment is present on every shift.
Ask the same question of the people that you ask of the machines: who sets up this part, and what do they check? A factory that can name the role and the check is describing a workforce; one that cannot is describing a headcount, and a headcount does not hold a tolerance either.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Designed for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Designed for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Designed for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Designed for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Designed for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Confirm the factory behind the precision claim
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to arrange a visit or a live walk-through.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the registration number of the machining factory?
In short, The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
How large is the factory and where is it?
The facility is 6,800 m², located in Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. The address is specific and mappable, so you can confirm the factory exists before spending a plane ticket or a production order on it.
How many machines and people run the factory?
In short, The floor runs 100+ production machines and 20+ inspection instruments, staffed by 100+ employees of whom more than 80% are skilled technicians. That staffing ratio tells you the equipment is operated by people who know the trade, not just displayed.
Which machine brands run on the floor?
The fleet is built around Mazak and Brother machining and mill-turn centers, with Citizen, Star, and Tsugami for Swiss-type turned components. Naming the brands is how a factory visit confirms the equipment matches the precision claims.
How does the factory keep precision stable?
In short, Precision is kept stable by the loop of process and measurement: rigid Mazak and Brother machines, a metrology bench of two Hexagon CMMs plus a laser microscope and profilometer, and SPC that catches drift before it becomes a defect. The equipment and the chart together are what keep a tolerance repeatable.
Can I visit or audit the factory?
Yes. The plant is open to visits and audits by appointment. A proper audit reviews the machine list against the floor, the XRF incoming checks, a sample CMM report, and the quality-system records — the same evidence the precision claim is built on.
Why does the staffing ratio matter to precision?
In short, Machines hold tolerance; people keep it there. The floor runs 100+ employees, more than 80% skilled technicians, because precision work is set up, monitored, and corrected by people between the chart readings.
What does a live floor walk confirm?
In short, A live floor walk confirms the factory is running, not just described. You see the machines named in the list actually cutting, the metrology bench actually measuring, and the records actually being pulled.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
